Get started10 Priory Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 sits 93.5% above the 2006 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
10 Priory Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
Planning history at 10 Priory Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Elder (1): fell.
10 Priory Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Priory Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Fell to approx ground level 1 Wild Plum in top corner of garden, growing through decking.
10 March 2006Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DS: £667,500 (2024–2020).
2 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
24 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2022
8 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
18 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2021
28 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG24 7AN
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB