Get started24 Priory Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Priory Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Priory Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Priory Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,305
Street avg £3,729
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

T1 - Conifer tree on corner of front garden, tree to be removed to improve line of sight for people exiting houses behind in the cul de sac. Young children play in this area and cant be seen by cars approaching. Tree has become to big for location.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2022Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DS: £667,500 (2024–2019).
2 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
8 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
18 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2021
28 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2020
5 Priory Gardens Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG24 7AN
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB