Get startedChestnut House is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2022); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 88.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £910,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at Chestnut House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Front of property T1 & T2. - Horse Chestnut and Yew cut back from over driveway to sleeper edge. Rear of property T3 Near shed. - Raise crown 1M over garages, cut right hand side back 2M, reduce garden side face by 1.5M. T4. - Fell Yew and kill stump. T5. - Raise crown 1M over garages. T6 Far Left. - Cut right hand Yew stem overhanging seating area, reduce face by 1M, raise crown 1M over garages. Right hand side of property Trim Laurel hedge back to boundary
Latest sale on Chestnut House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£954,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 88.6% per year over 2 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 88.6% per year over 2 years.
Chestnut House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,515
Street avg £4,224
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

T1. Yew tree- Lift to 3-3.5m from ground level. low canopy, to allow clearance from ground level T2. Chestnut- Cut back overhanging branchs over sleeper edge G3. Group of yews- lift yews to 1m above fence, lateral reduction on front face by 0.5m and 1.5m over shed
6 October 2022Most recent
£910,000
+264.0%over 2 years22 September 2020
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DG: £470,000 (2016–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RG24 7HG
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.