Get started7 Manor Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 39.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 30.9% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, tree works and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
7 Manor Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2020
7 Manor Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
7 Manor Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 7 Manor Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £4,846
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension following removal of conservatory
T1 - Purple Leaved Plum: Crown thin by 20%T2 - Cherry: Dying, fell to ground level.T3 - Broadleaf tree: Re-pollard to leave a finished height of 3m and crown spread (radius) of 2m.T4 - Sycamore: Height reduction 2-3m and reshape according. Finished height of approx 5m and spread of approx 4m. Offsite tree.T5 - Domestic apple: Mainly ivy to be cut back, any limbs to be removed less than 75mm. No adjustment to height which is approx 4m. Offsite tree.T6 - Domestic Apple: 50% thin and reshape. Finished height 3m, spread of 4m.T7 - Cypress: Fell to ground level.T8 - Cypress: Fell to ground level. Off-site tree.G1 - Mixed Cypress hedge: Cut back to boundary. Has been maintained as a hedge in the past exempt at 7 Manor Lane except T4,T5,T8 which are at 30 The Street.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 October 2012Most recent
£500,000
+50.2%over 9 years21 August 2003
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DG: £470,000 (2022–2015).
Chestnut House Manor Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
3 Manor Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2016