Get started67a is a three-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £780,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
67a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Change of use of retail unit to a three bedroom dwelling, changes to fenestrations, erection of new car port to rear and alterations to provide new boundary wall/fencing and access
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£780,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
67a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,815
Street avg £4,274
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of use of existing retail unit to a four bedroom residential dwelling including rear first storey extension, changes to fenestrations, erection of new car port to rear and alterations to provide new boundary wall/fencing and access
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 August 2022Most recent
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 7JT
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB