Get started56a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £435,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replace the current window to side of house to a door
56a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 56a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,628
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Installation of new solid oak front door and frame
21 March 2025Most recent
£435,000
+16.0%over 4 years13 November 2020
£375,000
+15.0%over 12 years4 January 2008
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BY: £457,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 7DN
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.