Get started62 The Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £467,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
62 The Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
62 The Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and new crossover
Price for 62 The Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
62 The Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,526
Street avg £4,290
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

24 May 2018Most recent
£467,000
+5.7%over 1 year8 May 2017
£442,000
+42.6%over 10 years15 September 2006
£310,000
+106.7%over 5 years29 August 2001
£150,000
+86.3%over 5 years4 April 1996
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG24 7JB
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.