Get started60 The Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 The Street has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Fell 1 no. Fir to approx 12-15ft
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
60 The Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,835
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension.
9 April 2021Most recent
£440,000
+56.0%over 15 years24 June 2005
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 7JB
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB