Get startedLower Mill is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 452 m² (around 4865 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,216,000 is 16.4% below the 2025 sale of £2,650,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 452 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £2,650,000 in January 2025. 14 planning records sit against the property, 11 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lower Mill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2024
Lower Mill has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Variation of Condition 1 of 21/02992/LBC - Addition of a first floor balcony including increasing size of an existing window opening. Change balcony vertical guarding for posts as detailed in submitted drawings.
Latest sale on Lower Mill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 26 years.
£2,650,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, Lower Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,863
Street avg £5,157
Floor Area
452 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Addition of a first floor balcony including increasing size of an existing window opening
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2025Most recent
£2,650,000
+41.7%over 7 years12 April 2017
£1,870,000
+11.8%over 18 years2 October 1998
£1,672,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AT: £1,050,000 (2025–2020).
5 Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
Bains Lodge Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
Gravelly House Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
Long Meadow Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
Cambrian Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RG24 7HG
Pyotts Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation