Get startedGravelly House is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 304 m² (around 3272 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 304 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,190,000 is 23.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £1,775,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Gravelly House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Gravelly House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,839
Street avg £5,161
Floor Area
304 m²
Street avg 250 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

2 August 2023Most recent
£1,775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AT: £1,050,000 (2025–2020).
5 Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
Lower Mill Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2025
Bains Lodge Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
Long Meadow Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
Cambrian Newnham Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
RG24 7HG
Pyotts Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB