Get started23 Crabtree Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 16.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £452,500 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2015. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Coppice 10 trees
23 Crabtree Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Crabtree Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£452,500
+39.3%over 12 years25 May 2007
£324,950
+52.6%over 6 years21 May 2001
£213,000
+32.3%over 2 years30 September 1998
£160,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AS: £625,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG24 7HN
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.