Get started17 Crabtree Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 161 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 25 EPCs).
17 Crabtree Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
17 Crabtree Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,882
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£625,000
+64.5%over 8 years26 July 2013
£380,000
+14.8%over 8 years17 November 2004
£331,000
+32.4%over 2 years17 August 2002
£250,000
+17.1%over 4 years22 May 1998
£213,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AS: £575,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG24 7HA
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.