Get started43 Crabtree Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 29.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £445,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Crabtree Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
43 Crabtree Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,450
Street avg £3,141
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£445,000
+78.0%over 15 years19 December 2003
£250,000
+44.5%over 4 years31 March 1999
£172,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AS: £625,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG24 7AN
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.