Get started21 Cowdery Heights is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 15.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Cowdery Heights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
21 Cowdery Heights is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Armstrong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£395,000
+18.8%over 4 years25 November 2014
£332,500
+59.9%over 13 years5 July 2001
£208,000
+18.9%over 1 year25 February 2000
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AN: £437,500 (2025–2023).
33 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
11 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
25 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2024
16 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2024
28 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 7WU
Closest school
1.3 km
South View Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.