Get started9 Braid Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 16.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Braid Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
9 Braid Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£170,000
+79.0%over 20 years7 October 2003
£94,950
+22.5%over 11 months13 November 2002
£77,500
+29.2%over 3 years11 February 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9FG: £142,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 9FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.