Get started3 Braid Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
3 Braid Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Braid Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

1 February 2019Most recent
£140,000
-3.4%over 12 years1 December 2006
£145,000
+102.8%over 4 years22 April 2002
£71,500
+21.2%over 3 years28 September 1998
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9FG: £155,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.