Get started4 Braid Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 33.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Braid Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£142,000
+13.6%over 5 years17 January 2014
£124,999
+43.7%over 11 years29 August 2002
£87,000
+61.1%over 3 years16 August 1999
£54,000
-8.5%over 11 months30 September 1998
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9FG: £155,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.