Get started8 Braid Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Braid Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£155,000
+15.7%over 14 years2 May 2007
£134,000
+4.7%over 2 years5 November 2004
£128,000
+148.6%over 6 years27 August 1998
£51,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9FG: £142,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.