Get started7 Braid Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 634 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Braid Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2021
7 Braid Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 7 Braid Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 December 2016Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 5 years2 September 2011
£120,000
+9.1%over 2 years4 March 2009
£110,000
-8.3%19 December 2008
£120,000
+45.5%over 5 years11 April 2003
£82,500
+58.7%over 4 years27 August 1998
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9FG: £155,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.