Get started10 Braid Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 35% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
10 Braid Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 8 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 8 years.
10 Braid Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
8 March 2007Most recent
£137,000
+52.2%over 4 years15 January 2003
£90,000
+50.0%over 4 years10 December 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9FG: £155,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.