Get started14 Moor Hall Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 21.7% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 14 Moor Hall Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2008Most recent
£92,000
+59.1%over 2 years20 July 2006
£57,843
+50.2%over 4 years14 February 2002
£38,500
+28.3%over 2 years25 June 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XL: £103,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7PT
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.