Get started1 Holmes Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 71 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–84 m². The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Holmes Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorraine Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£112,500
-10.0%over 4 years26 May 2017
£125,000
+54.3%over 1 year11 June 2015
£81,000
+84.1%over 16 years15 January 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UR: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PR1 7XH
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.