Get started4 Holmes Court is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (65–84 m²). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 16.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £109,500.
4 Holmes Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 27 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Holmes Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorraine Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£109,500
+21.7%over 11 years28 September 2012
£90,000
+81.8%over 14 years30 October 1997
£49,500
-5.7%over 11 months19 November 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UR: £247,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.