Get started1 Jemmett Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 55.1% above the 2014 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
1 Jemmett Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 10 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 10 years.
1 Jemmett Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£930
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafford Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

19 March 2014Most recent
£73,500
-8.1%over 3 years16 July 2010
£80,000
-13.5%over 3 years15 September 2006
£92,500
+54.3%over 2 years28 November 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XH: £118,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.