Get started17 Moor Hall Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 25.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £96,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Moor Hall Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 28 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Moor Hall Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2022Most recent
£96,500
+171.8%over 27 years15 March 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XL: £103,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB