Get started31 Moor Hall Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Moor Hall Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 31 Moor Hall Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,672
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£112,000
+19.8%over 14 years21 November 2008
£93,500
+73.1%over 5 years21 February 2003
£54,000
+237.5%over 6 years18 June 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XL: £97,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.