Get started15 Moor Hall Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 81 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 25 EPCs).
15 Moor Hall Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 18 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 18 years.
15 Moor Hall Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2022Most recent
£97,000
+2.6%over 16 years13 July 2006
£94,500
+5.0%over 1 year18 March 2005
£90,000
+8.4%over 6 months2 September 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XL: £103,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7UR
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.