Get started17 Otway Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 53% above the 2006 sale of £88,250. At 78 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
17 Otway Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Otway Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,131
Street avg £1,185
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2006Most recent
£88,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XB: £111,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB