Get started15 Otway Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 16.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £103,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 29 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 29 years.
15 Otway Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2025Most recent
£103,000
+8.4%over 18 years27 November 2006
£95,000
+126.2%over 5 years6 November 2001
£42,000
+16.8%over 5 years9 February 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XB: £111,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.