Get started23 Otway Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £119,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 23 Otway Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 23 Otway Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£119,000
+25.3%over 18 years16 April 2007
£95,000
+5.6%over 6 months9 October 2006
£89,950
+8.4%over 1 year7 September 2005
£83,000
+10.7%over 11 months1 October 2004
£75,000
+25.0%over 1 year22 August 2003
£60,000
+36.4%over 1 year14 June 2002
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XB: £103,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.