Get started1 Greenbank Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. At 76 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
1 Greenbank Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenbank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

2 August 2021Most recent
£115,000
+93.3%over 19 years18 October 2001
£59,500
+65.3%over 1 year7 July 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7QB: £126,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Roebuck School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.