Get started37 Basil Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 68.7% above the 2020 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Basil Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 18 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 37 Basil Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,064
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£83,000
+7.8%over 12 years29 May 2008
£77,000
+93.7%over 5 years16 August 2002
£39,750
+174.1%21 June 2002
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6XS: £115,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR1 6YJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.