Get started5 Bullfinch Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6TP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2024
5 Bullfinch Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5 Bullfinch Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £852
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£115,000
+43.8%over 3 years22 April 2021
£80,000
-23.8%over 13 years9 October 2007
£105,000
+250.0%over 3 years19 July 2004
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6TP: £105,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.