Get started14 Falcon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 186.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2019 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Falcon Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
14 Falcon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Falcon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £749
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£97,000
+38.6%over 8 years5 October 2010
£70,000
-12.5%over 1 year31 July 2009
£80,000
+60.0%over 5 years3 October 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6TE: £110,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Deepdale Community Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.