Get started13 Falcon Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 32.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in July 2024.
13 Falcon Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
13 Falcon Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 13 Falcon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £779
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£110,000
+22.3%over 14 years21 December 2009
£89,950
+236.9%over 11 years31 July 1998
£26,700
6 October 1997
£26,700
+21.4%30 May 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6TE: £97,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Deepdale Community Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.