Get started51 Castleton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 42.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £95,000 in April 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 30 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 51 Castleton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £870
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holmrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2025Most recent
£95,000
-32.1%over 1 year31 August 2023
£140,000
+180.0%over 6 years13 January 2017
£50,000
-16.7%over 2 years17 April 2014
£60,000
-14.3%over 4 years17 July 2009
£70,000
+268.4%over 9 years26 October 1999
£19,000
-33.3%over 4 years13 April 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6QD: £89,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PR1 6YJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.