Get started13 Castleton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 88.3% above the 2019 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Price for 13 Castleton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 16 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 13 Castleton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £889
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holmrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£60,000
-23.6%over 11 years23 May 2007
£78,500
+42.7%over 2 years10 September 2004
£55,000
+420.1%over 1 year9 July 2003
£10,575
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6QD: £105,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PR1 6BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.