Get started49 Castleton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 21% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Castleton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
49 Castleton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 49 Castleton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £849
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holmrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2022Most recent
£105,000
+123.4%over 10 years11 October 2011
£47,000
+56.7%over 7 years19 August 2004
£30,000
+100.0%over 3 years17 November 2000
£15,000
-8.3%over 4 years6 September 1996
£16,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6QD: £95,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.