Get started18 Derwent House is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Main heating runs on biomass. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 371.1% above the 2020 sale of £22,500. Last sale on file: £22,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 24 EPCs).
18 Derwent House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
18 Derwent House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£22,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
18 Derwent House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£489
Street avg £570
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£22,500
-10.0%over 3 years7 October 2016
£25,000
-22.2%over 11 years2 December 2004
£32,125
+129.5%over 1 year20 January 2003
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YL: £29,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.