Get started2 Severn House is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YL). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 282.1% above the 2024 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2024 for £28,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Severn House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 2 Severn House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £553
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 January 2024Most recent
£28,000
+21.7%11 July 2023
£23,000
-23.3%over 3 years26 September 2019
£30,000
+50.0%over 14 years28 January 2005
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YL: £29,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.