Get started6 Derwent House is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on biomass.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 191.7% above the 2019 sale of £36,000. Sold September 2019 for £36,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 24 EPCs).
6 Derwent House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£36,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Derwent House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£507
Street avg £569
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2019Most recent
£36,000
-8.9%over 1 year2 March 2018
£39,500
+5.3%over 6 years9 May 2011
£37,500
+275.0%over 8 years24 May 2002
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YL: £29,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PR1 4YJ
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.