Get started14 Derwent House is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 61 m² this is the 10th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 155.8% above the 2023 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £43,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Derwent House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Derwent House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
14 Derwent House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£705
Street avg £561
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2023Most recent
£43,000
-21.8%over 16 years1 September 2006
£55,000
+129.2%over 2 years24 October 2003
£24,000
+84.6%over 1 year23 October 2002
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YL: £29,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.