Get started28 Beechway is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0XS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 158.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £297,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension with single storey element to front, single storey rear extension
28 Beechway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 3 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 28 Beechway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,790
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£297,000
+66.4%over 3 years25 June 2021
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0XS: £211,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 0PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB