Get started28 Priory Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Partial demolition of existing single storey rear extension and erection of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension. Erection of front bay window and replacement roof to front porch, render the house in white K-Rend with areas of cedar cladding.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 28 Priory Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AR: £250,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
PR1 0EA
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB