Get started31 Priory Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 66.9% above the 2015 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
31 Priory Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and rear. Single storey extension to rear.
31 Priory Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 31 Priory Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 December 2015Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AR: £290,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
PR1 0XS
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB