Get started8 Hollinhurst Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (201 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £789,000 is 25.2% above the 2011 sale price.
8 Hollinhurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
Latest sale on 8 Hollinhurst Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Hollinhurst Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St.Fillans Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

28 July 2011Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AE: £570,000 (2024–2020).
29 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Apr 2024
7 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Dec 2023
9 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2023
23 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2020
2 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
PR1 0EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB