Get started6 Broad Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 699 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 66.8% above the 2006 sale of £156,500. At 65 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 18 EPCs).
6 Broad Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2020
6 Broad Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 5 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 6 Broad Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
First Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 February 2006Most recent
£156,500
+73.9%over 4 years29 June 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1JG: £285,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO6 1AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Solent Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB