Get started1b is a four-bedroom detached house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 99).
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £765,000 in June 2025.
1b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 1b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

19 June 2025Most recent
£765,000
+57.7%over 12 years28 March 2013
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1BB: £665,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PO6 1ET
Farlington Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Purbrook Park School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.