Get started4 Zeath is a detached house in St. Minver, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 sits 110.8% above the 2021 sale of £334,951. At 205 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £334,951 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,951
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Zeath outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2021Most recent
£334,951
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6QT: £467,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
South Winds — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB