Get started17 Marshall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £272,000 in September 2024.
17 Marshall Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 17 Marshall Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
West Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£272,000
+57.7%over 13 years14 January 2011
£172,500
20 August 2004
£172,000
+196.6%over 5 years20 July 1999
£58,000
+0.9%over 2 years3 July 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BB: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PL27 6JP
Closest school
0.7 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.